Immigrant Visas

EB-5 & E-2 Immigrant Visas

Like many countries, the U.S. provides a legal means of entry for those who wish to enter the country and boost its economy. (See the Immigration and Nationality Act, at I.N.A. § 203(b)(5),8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5).) The two most common Immigrant Visas are discussed below. This is a general overview and we would highly recommend getting the advice of a qualified attorney to help you fully understand the requirements for either Visa.

While Integrity Franchise Group is not a law firm, we do have associates in the legal profession who specialize in helping foreign nationals obtain Immigrant Visa’s through investments in U.S. businesses. We also work with U.S. businesses that have been identified as qualifying investments for foreign nationals looking to obtain an Immigrant Visa.

Integrity Franchise Group can make your dreams of obtaining a U.S. Immigrant Visa a reality. After reading the general overview below, you feel you meet the requirements for either Visa and would like to have a discussion, you can contact us by CLICKING HERE or calling (920) 427-6674.

General Qualifications for an (Fifth Preference) EB-5 Immigrant Visa

The first Immigrant Visa is known as the employment Fifth Preference or EB-5 Immigrant Visa (which allows permanent residence immediately upon entry to the U.S.). However, applicants for a U.S. green card based on investment must not only invest between $500,000 and $1million in a U.S. business, they must take an active role in that business (though they don’t need to control it).

Green cards for investors are limited in number, to 10,000 per year. Of these, 3,000 are reserved for investors in rural areas or areas of high unemployment. If more than 10,000 people were to apply per year, you would be placed on a waiting list based on your Priority Date (the day you filed the first portion of your application). But don’t worry yet: This 10,000 limit has never been reached. What’s more, only principal applicants are counted toward the 10,000 limit, accompanying relatives are not. Therefore, many more than 10,000 people per year can be admitted with EB-5 green cards.

Get a lawyer for this visa! If you can afford an investment-based green card, you can afford the services of a high-quality immigration lawyer. The EB-5 category is one of the most difficult categories under which to establish eligibility, and absolutely the most expensive. It is well worth paying for legal advice before taking any significant steps toward applying for this Visa. If you try the application once on your own and fail, you may damage your chances of success in the future. What’s more, because you are expected to make the investment first, and apply for the green card later, you could waste a lot of money.

Immigrant Visa

General Qualifications for an E-2 (Treaty Investor) Visa

General Qualifications for an E-2 (Treaty Investor) Visa

Family Members of E-2 Visa Holders

Family Members of E-2 Visa Holders


Thanks For Your Interest In The Assessment
Let's get you going, We need some of your information

SUBSCRIBE 
Your information will never be shared*
close-link
Download Your Free Copy of Our New Guide! 
 
Start Download
close-link